Important announcement of COVID 19 - Click here

NSW

Branches

State Representatives

Position Name Email Address
President Mark Lackie (Tel: +612 9850 8377) nswpresident (@aseg.org.au)
Treasurer Ben Patterson nswtreasurer (@aseg.org.au)
Secretary Stephanie Kovach (Tel: +612 8960 8443) nswsecretary (@aseg.org.au)
Committee Joshua Valencic (Tel: 0433318324)  

 

Historical branch office bearers
Year President Secretary Treasurer
2020 Mark Lackie Stephanie Kovach Ben Patterson
2019 Mark Lackie Stephanie Kovach Ben Patterson
2018 Mark Lackie Stephanie Kovach Ben Patterson
2017 Mark Lackie Sherwyn Lye Ben Patterson
2016 Mark Lackie Sherwyn Lye Ben Patterson
2015 Mark Lackie Sherwyn Lye Will Hsin
2014 Mark Lackie Sherwyn Lye Roger Henderson
2013 Mark Lackie Sherwyn Lye Roger Henderson
2012 Mark Lackie Bin Guo Roger Henderson
2011 Mark Lackie Bin Guo Roger Henderson
2010 Mark Lackie Bin Guo Roger Henderson
2009 Mark Lackie Bin Guo Roger Henderson
2008 Mark Lackie Bin Guo Roger Henderson
2007 Mark Lackie Bin Guo Roger Henderson
2006 Carina Simmat (later Kemp)/Glen Wilson?? Glen Wilson Roger Henderson
2005 Michael Moore Naomi Osman Roger Henderson
2004 Michael Moore Naomi Osman Roger Henderson
2003 Stephen Webster Michael Moore Roger Henderson
2002 Stephen Webster Michael Moore Phil Schmidt
2001 Stephen Webster Michael Moore Phil Schmidt
2000 Stephen Webster Alan Willmore Phil Schmidt
1999 Tim Pippett Dave Robson Katherine McKenna
1998 Tim Pippett Dave Robson Katherine McKenna
1997 Timothy Pippet Dave Robson Michael Moore
1996 Derecke Palmer Mark Russell Greg Skilbeck
1995 Derecke Palmer Mark Russell Greg Skilbeck
1994 Derecke Palmer Mark Russell Greg Skilbeck
1993 Derecke Palmer Shane Wright Maki Petkovski
1992 Nigel Jones Juliet Szabados Len Diekman
1991 Chris Hodge Scott Gagen Len Diekman
1990 Chris Hodge Scott Gagen Len Diekman
1989 Steve Greaves Scott Gagen Len Diekman
1988 Dave Kirkham Chris Hodges Tim Pippett

 

The NSW branch holds monthly technical meetings that are free for members and interstate visitors. The meetings are typically held on the 3rd Wednesday of every month (unless unforeseen circumstances occur) at Club York, 99 York Street Sydney at a scheduled time of 5:30pm for a 6:00pm start. The scheduled meeting dates for 2019 are as follows:

 

Date/Time Presenter Title
10th Mar (Tuesday) Greg Street (Loupe Geophysics) Case Studies from Loupe – New Technology in Portable TEM for Near-Surface Measurement
15th  Apr Don Emerson (Systemsnsw)  
20th  May Simon Williams (GBG)  
17th June Claire Mallard (USyd)  
15th July Dinner  
19th Aug Bob Musgrave (GS NSW)  
16th Sept    
21st Oct    
18th Nov    
9th Dec    

Thank you to our annual sponsor of the monthly technical events:

There is no need to register online or notify anybody of your attendance, simply attend the meeting at the stipulated time. However if you have any questions or suggestions for a future speaker, please send an email to nswsecretary@aseg.org.au or call (02) 8960 8417.